Tuesday, August 30, 2011
[…] We are not speaking of the POLL tax, or the requirement of a fee to vote in elections, the Jim Crow-era attempts by some states to prevent minority groups from exercising their new 15th Amendment given right, which existed nationwide in federal elections until the 24th Amendment was ratified, and what took the  Harper v. Virginia Board of Elections decision to make the use of such taxes unconstitutional in state elections 1964. 

No, this time its the POLE that is making the news. 

In 2007, the Texas legislature enacted the Sexually Oriented Business Fee Act, of which,  Section 102.052(a) states: “A fee is imposed on a sexually oriented business in an amount equal to $5 for each entry by each customer admitted to the business.”  

 A “sexually oriented business” is specially defined as a nightclub, bar, restaurant, or similar commercial enterprise that:

    1. provides for an audience of two or more individuals live nude entertainment or live nude performances; and